ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

London Kings Cross to Edinburgh Waverley

Wed 2016-09-28 18:17

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
London Kings Cross to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th September
East CoastLondon Kings Cross18:3023:158EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross18:30
Peterborough19:1719:18
Newark North Gate19:4519:46
Doncaster20:1020:12
York20:3220:36
Darlington21:0321:05
Durham21:2121:22
Newcastle21:3721:40
Morpeth21:5321:55
Alnmouth22:0922:11
Edinburgh23:15
Journey Time:
4 hours 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross19:00223:282EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross19:00
York20:5020:53
Darlington21:1921:21
Newcastle21:4921:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed22:3822:39
Edinburgh23:28
Journey Time:
4 hours 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 29th September
East CoastLondon Kings Cross06:15411:148EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross06:15
Stevenage06:3406:35
Peterborough07:0407:06
Grantham07:2507:26
Newark North Gate07:3707:38
Retford07:5307:54
Doncaster08:0808:11
York08:3208:35
Northallerton08:5308:55
Darlington09:0609:08
Durham09:2409:25
Newcastle09:4009:46
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:3010:31
Edinburgh11:14
Journey Time:
4 hours 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross07:00811:1711EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross07:00
Peterborough07:4507:46
York08:5108:55
Darlington09:2109:23
Newcastle09:5109:54
Edinburgh11:17
Journey Time:
4 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross07:30412:0911EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross07:30
Peterborough08:1508:16
Newark North Gate08:4308:44
Doncaster09:0809:10
York09:3209:37
Darlington10:0410:06
Durham10:2210:24
Newcastle10:3910:42
Alnmouth11:0711:08
Edinburgh12:09
Journey Time:
4 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross08:00112:1819EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:00
York09:5009:53
Darlington10:1910:21
Newcastle10:4910:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:3611:37
Edinburgh12:18
Journey Time:
4 hours 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross09:00713:2011EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:00
Peterborough09:4509:46
York10:5210:55
Darlington11:2111:23
Newcastle11:5111:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3812:39
Edinburgh13:20
Journey Time:
4 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross09:30314:1311EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:30
Peterborough10:1510:16
Newark North Gate10:4310:44
Doncaster11:0911:11
York11:3211:36
Darlington12:0412:07
Durham12:2312:25
Newcastle12:4012:45
Alnmouth13:1013:11
Edinburgh14:13
Journey Time:
4 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-09-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(16th May - 9th December, 2016)
Other London Kings Cross timetables
Timetable 17Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Timetable 24Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Welwyn Garden City, Hertford North and Letchworth Garden City
Timetable 25Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Stevenage, Cambridge and Peterborough
Timetable 29Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable 32Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Helensburgh, Balloch, Dalmuir and Milngavie - Glasgow - Springburn, Cumbernauld, Falkirk Grahamston, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable 243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall, Brunstane - Edinburgh
Advertisement
Advertisement
HomeHomeWebsite by A1Contact Us