TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 30th July
Cardiff Central14:26315:194bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:21
Newport (S. Wales)13:3413:36
Cwmbran13:4613:46
Pontypool & New Inn13:5113:52
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Hereford14:2514:26
Ludlow14:4614:47
Craven Arms14:5514:55
Church Stretton15:0415:04
Shrewsbury15:1915:24
Gobowen15:4215:43
Chirk15:4715:48
Ruabon15:5415:54
Wrexham General16:0116:02
Chester16:2016:25
Flint16:3716:38
Prestatyn16:5116:51
Rhyl16:5716:57
Colwyn Bay17:0717:08
Llandudno Junction17:1317:13
Conwy17:1517:16
Penmaenmawr17:2217:22
Llanfairfechan17:2617:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:3517:37
Llanfairpwll17:4317:44
Bodorgan17:5417:54
Ty Croes17:5817:58
Rhosneigr18:0118:01
Valley18:0718:07
Holyhead18:19
Milford Haven15:08315:584bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven11:08
Johnston (Pembs)11:1611:16
Haverfordwest11:2311:23
Clarbeston Road11:3111:31
Clunderwen11:3811:38
Whitland11:4411:44
Carmarthen12:0012:05
Pembrey & Burry Port12:2212:23
Llanelli12:2812:30
Gowerton12:3612:36
Swansea12:4912:54
Neath13:0413:05
Port Talbot Parkway13:1113:12
Bridgend13:2413:25
Cardiff Central13:4714:05
Newport (S. Wales)14:1714:19
Cwmbran14:2914:29
Abergavenny14:4314:43
Hereford15:0615:08
Leominster15:2015:21
Ludlow15:3115:32
Shrewsbury15:5815:59
Crewe16:2916:31
Wilmslow16:4816:48
Stockport16:5816:58
Manchester Piccadilly17:14
Carmarthen15:53316:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen13:02
Ferryside13:1213:12
Kidwelly13:1713:17
Pembrey & Burry Port13:2313:23
Llanelli13:2913:30
Gowerton13:3713:37
Swansea13:5113:55
Neath14:0514:06
Port Talbot Parkway14:1214:13
Bridgend14:2514:26
Cardiff Central14:4714:50
Newport (S. Wales)15:0215:04
Cwmbran15:1415:14
Abergavenny15:2715:27
Hereford15:5115:53
Leominster16:0516:06
Ludlow16:1616:17
Craven Arms16:2516:25
Shrewsbury16:4816:50
Wem17:0117:01
Whitchurch (Shrops)17:0917:10
Nantwich17:1917:19
Crewe17:2817:30
Wilmslow17:4717:47
Stockport17:5817:58
Manchester Piccadilly18:13
Cardiff Central16:27317:224bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:21
Newport (S. Wales)15:3415:36
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Pontypool & New Inn15:5115:52
Abergavenny16:0116:01
Hereford16:2516:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:24
Gobowen17:4217:43
Chirk17:4717:48
Ruabon17:5417:54
Wrexham General18:0118:02
Chester18:2018:24
Flint18:3618:37
Prestatyn18:5018:50
Rhyl18:5618:56
Colwyn Bay19:0619:07
Llandudno Junction19:1219:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3219:33
Llanfairpwll19:3919:40
Bodorgan19:5019:50
Ty Croes19:5419:54
Rhosneigr19:5719:57
Valley20:0320:03
Holyhead20:18
Milford Haven16:54317:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:08
Johnston (Pembs)13:1613:16
Haverfordwest13:2313:23
Clarbeston Road13:3113:31
Clunderwen13:3813:38
Whitland13:4413:44
Carmarthen14:0014:05
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2214:23
Llanelli14:2814:30
Gowerton14:3614:36
Swansea14:4914:55
Neath15:0515:06
Port Talbot Parkway15:1215:13
Bridgend15:2515:26
Cardiff Central15:4715:50
Newport (S. Wales)16:0216:04
Cwmbran16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:1916:19
Abergavenny16:2816:29
Hereford16:5316:54
Leominster17:0717:07
Ludlow17:1817:18
Craven Arms17:2617:27
Church Stretton17:3517:36
Shrewsbury17:5017:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1918:19
Crewe18:2818:31
Wilmslow18:4818:48
Stockport18:5818:58
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Swansea17:24318:094bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Swansea15:10
Llansamlet15:1715:17
Skewen15:2115:21
Neath15:2415:25
Briton Ferry15:2815:28
Baglan15:3215:32
Port Talbot Parkway15:3515:36
Pyle15:4415:44
Bridgend15:5215:53
Cardiff Central16:1316:21
Newport (S. Wales)16:3316:35
Cwmbran16:4416:44
Abergavenny16:5716:57
Hereford17:2217:24
Shrewsbury18:0918:10
Crewe18:4318:45
Chester19:05
Carmarthen17:53318:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen15:03
Ferryside15:1315:13
Kidwelly15:1815:18
Pembrey & Burry Port15:2415:25
Llanelli15:3015:32
Gowerton15:3815:38
Swansea15:5115:55
Neath16:0516:06
Port Talbot Parkway16:1216:13
Bridgend16:2616:26
Cardiff Central16:4616:50
Newport (S. Wales)17:0217:04
Cwmbran17:1417:14
Abergavenny17:2717:27
Hereford17:5117:53
Leominster18:0518:06
Ludlow18:1618:17
Craven Arms18:2518:25
Church Stretton18:3418:34
Shrewsbury18:4818:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)19:0619:06
Nantwich19:1519:16
Crewe19:2519:31
Wilmslow19:4819:48
Stockport19:5819:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:15
Cardiff Central18:25319:084HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Newport (S. Wales)17:3017:31
Cwmbran17:4117:42
Pontypool & New Inn17:4817:49
Abergavenny17:5918:00
Hereford18:2418:25
Shrewsbury19:0819:09
Wrexham General19:4119:43
Chester20:0120:06
Flint20:1820:18
Rhyl20:3420:35
Colwyn Bay20:4620:47
Llandudno Junction20:5320:54
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:0921:11
Holyhead21:45
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Hereford and Shrewsbury Stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury Timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us