ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Kirkcaldy

Sun 2017-01-22 14:07

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Edinburgh Waverley to Kirkcaldy
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 22nd January
ScotRailEdinburgh14:152015:012Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh14:15
Haymarket14:1914:19
South Gyle14:2414:24
Edinburgh Gateway14:2614:26
Dalmeny14:3214:32
North Queensferry14:3614:36
Inverkeithing14:3914:40
Dalgety Bay14:4314:43
Aberdour14:4714:48
Burntisland14:5214:52
Kinghorn14:5614:57
Kirkcaldy15:0115:02
Glenrothes With Thornton15:15
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross14:331115:102DundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross10:00
Edinburgh14:2014:33
Haymarket14:3614:39
Inverkeithing14:5314:54
Kirkcaldy15:1015:11
Dundee15:51
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh15:1717f16:032Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh15:17
Haymarket15:2115:21
South Gyle15:2615:26
Edinburgh Gateway15:2815:28
Dalmeny15:3415:34
North Queensferry15:3815:38
Inverkeithing15:4115:42
Dalgety Bay15:4515:45
Aberdour15:4915:50
Burntisland15:5415:54
Kinghorn15:5815:59
Kirkcaldy16:0316:04
Glenrothes With Thornton16:18
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh15:341516:102DundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh15:34
Haymarket15:3815:38
Edinburgh Gateway15:4315:44
Inverkeithing15:5415:54
Kirkcaldy16:1016:10
Dundee16:58
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh15:501616:262InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh15:50
Haymarket15:5415:54
Edinburgh Gateway15:5916:00
Inverkeithing16:1016:10
Kirkcaldy16:2616:26
Inverness19:08
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh16:052016:392DundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:05
Haymarket16:0916:09
Inverkeithing16:2316:23
Kirkcaldy16:3916:39
Dundee17:22
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh16:151817:012Glenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:15
Haymarket16:1916:19
South Gyle16:2416:24
Edinburgh Gateway16:2616:26
Dalmeny16:3216:32
North Queensferry16:3616:36
Inverkeithing16:3916:40
Dalgety Bay16:4316:43
Aberdour16:4716:48
Burntisland16:5216:52
Kinghorn16:5616:57
Kirkcaldy17:0117:02
Glenrothes With Thornton17:13
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh17:052017:382DundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh17:05
Haymarket17:0917:09
Inverkeithing17:2217:23
Kirkcaldy17:3817:39
Dundee18:17
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-01-20.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Kirkcaldy stations
Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T065Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Other Kirkcaldy timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter iconContact Us