hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Dundee

Sat 2017-03-25 17:33

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Edinburgh Waverley to Dundee
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th March
ScotRailEdinburgh16:3515f18:174AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:35
Haymarket16:4016:40
Edinburgh Gateway16:4516:46
Inverkeithing16:5616:56
Kirkcaldy17:1217:12
Markinch17:2117:21
Ladybank17:2817:28
Perth17:5017:53
Dundee18:1718:48
Aberdeen20:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh18:1519:45DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:15
Dundee19:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh18:1520:45DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:15
Haymarket18:25
Inverkeithing19:0019:00
Kirkcaldy19:2519:25
Markinch19:4519:45
Ladybank20:0020:00
Cupar20:1520:15
Leuchars20:3020:30
Dundee20:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRailEdinburgh18:411520:254InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:41
Haymarket18:4718:48
Edinburgh Gateway18:5318:54
Inverkeithing19:0419:04
Kirkcaldy19:2019:20
Markinch19:2919:30
Ladybank19:3719:39
Perth19:5920:02
Dundee20:2520:43
Inverness00:08
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross18:56120:464AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross14:00
Edinburgh18:3218:56
Haymarket19:0119:02
Stirling19:4219:48
Perth20:2120:24
Dundee20:4620:50
Aberdeen22:08
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh20:2522:55DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:25
Haymarket20:35
Inverkeithing21:1021:10
Kirkcaldy21:3521:35
Markinch21:5521:55
Ladybank22:1022:10
Cupar22:2522:25
Leuchars22:4022:40
Dundee22:55
Journey Time:
2 hours 30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh20:2521:55DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:25
Dundee21:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRailEdinburgh21:431523:144AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh21:43
Haymarket21:4721:47
Kirkcaldy22:1522:15
Ladybank22:2822:29
Perth22:5022:51
Dundee23:1423:19
Aberdeen00:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-03-17.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Dundee stations
Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Other Dundee timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us