desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Edinburgh Waverley to Dundee

2016-02-12 20:20

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to DEEArrivalsDEE to EDB
Dundee (DEE)
DeparturesDEE to EDBArrivalsEDB to DEE
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Edinburgh Waverley Railway StationDundee Railway Station
Route planners toggle

Route Planners

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 12th February
London Kings Cross20:32221:524AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross16:00
Edinburgh20:2220:32
Haymarket20:3520:37
Inverkeithing20:5120:53
Kirkcaldy21:0921:11
Leuchars21:3721:39
Dundee21:5221:53
Aberdeen23:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Edinburgh21:08722:402DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh21:08
Haymarket21:1321:13
South Gyle21:1821:18
Dalmeny21:2421:24
North Queensferry21:2821:28
Inverkeithing21:3121:32
Dalgety Bay21:3521:35
Aberdour21:3921:40
Burntisland21:4421:44
Kinghorn21:4821:49
Kirkcaldy21:5321:54
Markinch22:0322:03
Ladybank22:1022:10
Cupar22:1722:17
Leuchars22:2422:24
Dundee22:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Edinburgh21:401622:504AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh21:40
Haymarket21:4421:44
Kirkcaldy22:1222:12
Leuchars22:3722:37
Dundee22:5022:51
Aberdeen00:05
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Edinburgh22:081623:442DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh22:08
Haymarket22:1322:13
South Gyle22:1822:18
Dalmeny22:2422:24
North Queensferry22:2822:28
Inverkeithing22:3222:32
Dalgety Bay22:3522:35
Aberdour22:4022:40
Burntisland22:4422:44
Kinghorn22:4922:49
Kirkcaldy22:5422:54
Markinch23:0323:03
Ladybank23:1123:11
Springfield23:1723:18
Cupar23:2123:21
Leuchars23:2823:28
Dundee23:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 36 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Edinburgh23:081500:402DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh23:08
Haymarket23:1323:14
South Gyle23:1923:19
Dalmeny23:2523:25
North Queensferry23:2923:29
Inverkeithing23:3223:33
Dalgety Bay23:3623:36
Aberdour23:4023:41
Burntisland23:4523:45
Kinghorn23:4923:50
Kirkcaldy23:5423:55
Markinch00:0300:03
Ladybank00:1000:11
Cupar00:1700:17
Leuchars00:2300:24
Dundee00:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Saturday, 13th February
Edinburgh05:1815f06:544AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh05:18
Haymarket05:2205:23
Inverkeithing05:3505:36
Kirkcaldy05:5105:52
Markinch06:0006:01
Ladybank06:0806:08
Perth06:3006:31
Dundee06:5406:55
Aberdeen08:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Edinburgh06:3316f08:134InverurieCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:33
Haymarket06:3706:37
Inverkeithing06:5006:50
Kirkcaldy07:0607:06
Markinch07:1507:15
Ladybank07:2207:23
Perth07:4507:46
Invergowrie08:0408:04
Dundee08:1308:43
Inverurie10:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Edinburgh07:3317f09:264InverurieCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh07:33
Haymarket07:3807:39
Inverkeithing07:5207:54
Kirkcaldy08:0908:10
Markinch08:1808:19
Ladybank08:2908:29
Perth08:5809:02
Dundee09:2609:39
Inverurie11:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-02-05.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(14th December - 13th May 2016)
Tables common to Edinburgh Waverley and Dundee stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 224Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Helensburgh, Balloch, Dalmuir and Milngavie - Glasgow - Springburn, Cumbernauld, Falkirk Grahamston, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable 243Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall, Brunstane - Edinburgh
Other Dundee timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1Contact Us