hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Dumfries to Newcastle

Tue 2017-05-23 13:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Dumfries to Newcastle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd May
ScotRailGlasgow Central13:57215:5810NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central12:13
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle15:58
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central17:59220:174NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:13
Dumfries17:5817:59
Annan18:1418:14
Gretna Green18:2318:23
Carlisle18:3618:38
Wetheral18:4518:45
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5518:55
Haltwhistle19:0919:10
Bardon Mill19:1719:17
Haydon Bridge19:2219:22
Hexham19:3119:32
Corbridge19:3619:36
Riding Mill19:4019:41
Stocksfield19:4519:45
Prudhoe19:4919:49
Wylam19:5419:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0220:03
Newcastle20:17
Journey Time:
2 hours 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 24th May
ScotRailDumfries06:18108:582NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries06:18
Annan06:3306:33
Gretna Green06:4206:42
Carlisle06:5507:18
Wetheral07:2507:25
Brampton (Cumbria)07:3507:35
Haltwhistle07:4907:50
Bardon Mill07:5707:57
Haydon Bridge08:0208:02
Hexham08:1108:12
Corbridge08:1608:16
Riding Mill08:2008:21
Stocksfield08:2508:25
Prudhoe08:2908:29
Wylam08:3408:34
Blaydon08:3908:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)08:4508:46
Dunston08:4908:49
Newcastle08:58
Journey Time:
2 hours 40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailDumfries07:43109:585NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries07:43
Annan07:5807:58
Gretna Green08:0708:07
Carlisle08:2008:28
Wetheral08:3508:35
Brampton (Cumbria)08:4508:45
Haltwhistle08:5909:00
Bardon Mill09:0709:07
Haydon Bridge09:1209:12
Hexham09:2109:22
Prudhoe09:3309:34
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:4509:46
Newcastle09:58
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central09:01211:061NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:09
Dumfries09:0009:01
Annan09:1609:16
Gretna Green09:2509:25
Carlisle09:4109:43
Haltwhistle10:1110:11
Hexham10:2910:29
Prudhoe10:4110:41
Metrocentre (Gateshead)10:5210:53
Newcastle11:06
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central13:57215:5810NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central12:13
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle15:58
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central17:59220:174NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:13
Dumfries17:5817:59
Annan18:1418:14
Gretna Green18:2318:23
Carlisle18:3618:38
Wetheral18:4518:45
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5518:55
Haltwhistle19:0919:10
Bardon Mill19:1719:17
Haydon Bridge19:2219:22
Hexham19:3119:32
Corbridge19:3619:36
Riding Mill19:4019:41
Stocksfield19:4519:45
Prudhoe19:4919:49
Wylam19:5419:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0220:03
Newcastle20:17
Journey Time:
2 hours 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-05-19.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Dumfries and Newcastle stations
Timetable T216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Other Dumfries timetables
None
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us