ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Dumfries to Newcastle

Thu 2016-12-08 14:03

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Dumfries to Newcastle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 8th December
ScotRailGlasgow Central17:58220:114NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 9th December
ScotRailDumfries06:18108:582NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries06:18
Annan06:3306:33
Gretna Green06:4206:42
Carlisle06:5507:18
Wetheral07:2507:25
Brampton (Cumbria)07:3507:35
Haltwhistle07:4907:50
Bardon Mill07:5707:57
Haydon Bridge08:0208:02
Hexham08:1108:12
Corbridge08:1608:16
Riding Mill08:2008:21
Stocksfield08:2508:25
Prudhoe08:2908:29
Wylam08:3408:34
Blaydon08:3908:40
Metrocentre (Gateshead)08:4508:46
Dunston08:4908:49
Newcastle08:58
Journey Time:
2 hours 40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailDumfries07:43109:595NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Dumfries07:43
Annan07:5807:58
Gretna Green08:0708:07
Carlisle08:2008:28
Wetheral08:3508:35
Brampton (Cumbria)08:4508:45
Haltwhistle08:5909:00
Bardon Mill09:0709:07
Haydon Bridge09:1209:12
Hexham09:2109:22
Prudhoe09:3309:34
Metrocentre (Gateshead)09:4509:46
Newcastle09:59
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central09:01211:061NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:09
Dumfries09:0009:01
Annan09:1609:16
Gretna Green09:2509:25
Carlisle09:4109:43
Haltwhistle10:1110:11
Hexham10:2910:29
Prudhoe10:4110:41
Metrocentre (Gateshead)10:5210:53
Newcastle11:06
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central13:57215:5810NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central12:12
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13
Gretna Green14:2114:21
Carlisle14:3514:36
Haltwhistle15:0415:05
Hexham15:2315:23
Prudhoe15:3515:35
Metrocentre (Gateshead)15:4715:47
Newcastle15:58
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central17:58220:114NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central16:12
Dumfries17:5717:58
Annan18:1318:13
Gretna Green18:2218:22
Carlisle18:3518:37
Wetheral18:4418:44
Brampton (Cumbria)18:5418:54
Haltwhistle19:0819:09
Bardon Mill19:1619:16
Haydon Bridge19:2119:21
Hexham19:3019:31
Corbridge19:3519:35
Riding Mill19:3919:40
Stocksfield19:4419:44
Prudhoe19:4819:48
Wylam19:5319:53
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:0120:02
Newcastle20:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-12-02.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(16th May - 9th December, 2016)
Tables common to Dumfries and Newcastle stations
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Other Dumfries timetables
None
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Advertisement
Advertisement
HomeHomeWebsite by A1Contact Us