desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central

2016-04-30 19:45

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 30th April
Milford Haven20:07121:482Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven19:08
Carmarthen20:0420:07
Pembrey & Burry Port20:2420:25
Llanelli20:3020:31
Gowerton20:3820:38
Swansea20:5320:57
Neath21:0721:08
Port Talbot Parkway21:1421:15
Bridgend21:2821:28
Cardiff Central21:48
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Pembroke Dock20:47122:502Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Pembroke Dock19:09
Carmarthen20:3920:47
Ferryside20:5820:58
Kidwelly21:0421:04
Pembrey & Burry Port21:1121:11
Llanelli21:1721:17
Gowerton21:2621:26
Swansea21:4221:43
Llansamlet21:5021:50
Skewen21:5421:54
Neath21:5821:59
Briton Ferry22:0222:02
Baglan22:0622:06
Port Talbot Parkway22:0922:10
Pyle22:1822:18
Bridgend22:2622:26
Cardiff Central22:50
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Sunday, 1st May
Carmarthen10:25212:191Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen10:25
Pembrey & Burry Port10:4410:44
Llanelli10:4910:51
Gowerton10:5910:59
Swansea11:1511:19
Neath11:2911:30
Port Talbot Parkway11:3611:37
Pyle11:4411:44
Bridgend11:5211:52
Pencoed11:5811:58
Llanharan12:0212:02
Pontyclun12:0712:07
Cardiff Central12:1912:24
Manchester Piccadilly16:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Milford Haven12:17114:112Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven11:17
Carmarthen12:1512:17
Pembrey & Burry Port12:3612:37
Llanelli12:4312:43
Gowerton12:5212:52
Swansea13:0613:08
Neath13:1913:19
Port Talbot Parkway13:2613:26
Pyle13:3413:34
Bridgend13:4213:42
Pencoed13:4813:48
Llanharan13:5213:52
Pontyclun13:5713:57
Cardiff Central14:1114:29
Manchester Piccadilly18:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Carmarthen13:00114:412Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Carmarthen13:00
Pembrey & Burry Port13:1713:18
Llanelli13:2313:25
Port Talbot Parkway13:5713:59
Pyle14:0514:05
Bridgend14:1214:14
Pencoed14:2014:20
Llanharan14:2314:23
Pontyclun14:2814:28
Cardiff Central14:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Milford Haven14:15116:102Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven13:10
Carmarthen14:0714:15
Pembrey & Burry Port14:3414:34
Llanelli14:4014:41
Gowerton14:4914:49
Swansea15:0315:07
Neath15:1715:18
Port Talbot Parkway15:2415:25
Pyle15:3215:32
Bridgend15:4015:40
Pencoed15:4615:46
Llanharan15:5015:50
Pontyclun15:5415:55
Cardiff Central16:1016:27
Manchester Piccadilly20:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Carmarthen14:58216:442London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen14:58
Pembrey & Burry Port15:1715:18
Llanelli15:2515:27
Swansea15:4315:51
Neath16:0216:03
Port Talbot Parkway16:1016:10
Bridgend16:2316:23
Cardiff Central16:4416:50
London Paddington20:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Milford Haven16:16118:191Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:13
Carmarthen16:1116:16
Ferryside16:2616:26
Kidwelly16:3216:32
Pembrey & Burry Port16:3916:40
Llanelli16:4616:46
Gowerton16:5516:55
Swansea17:0817:17
Neath17:2717:28
Port Talbot Parkway17:3417:35
Pyle17:4217:42
Bridgend17:5017:50
Pencoed17:5617:56
Llanharan18:0018:00
Pontyclun18:0518:05
Cardiff Central18:1918:25
Manchester Piccadilly22:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-04-29.
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(14th December - 13th May 2016)
Tables common to Carmarthen and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Other Carmarthen timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Timetable 125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable 127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
HomeHomeWebsite by A1Contact Us